Homelyfe app Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Homelyfe Ltd will use and protect any personal information we collect about you when you use this application (app) on your smartphone, tablet, or through a web browser.

Before giving us any of your details please read the following information. If you don’t want your personal information to be used in the ways set out here please don’t use the app or give personal data to us through it.

By browsing or using any part of the Homelyfe app, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Who we are

Homelyfe Limited is an insurer, registered in England under number 10455912 whose registered office is at 60 Gray’s Inn Road, Unit 1, London, WC1X 8AQ.  We are also registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration number ZA245181.

Homelyfe Ltd is an Appointed Representative of Vibe MGA Management Limited who is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

How we collect your information

We will hold and use the personal data we collect via this app, from information posted by you on the app, from online forms, emails and from other ways you may contact us.  The information we collect varies depending on how you wish to use the app and our services.

We only collect the minimum we need to deliver insurance quotes or our insurance broker services efficiently.

How we use your information

We collect personal information about you such as your name, email address, telephone, mobile phone number, postal address, and other sensitive personal information regarding health or criminal history you may provide to us.  We do this in order to supply the service, and to contact you about any changes and additions to the existing service we provide.  

We will also use your information for insurance and claims administration, internal record keeping, analysis, profiling, market research, or where applicable for identity verification purposes. Your information may be passed on to third-party data processors acting on our behalf to process your data for these purposes. They will safeguard your data for us under the Data Protection Act 1998.  

Any feedback you give us is used for the purpose of improving our app or the service we provide. We do not trade, sell or rent any personal information you send us to others.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure or unlawful processing we have put in place the correct physical, electronic and organisational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect via the app.

We keep personal information for as long as it is needed to provide our services, for internal record keeping, or until you ask for that information be deleted. You may ask for your personal information to be erased at any time by contacting support@homelyfe.com.

Marketing

At Homelyfe we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the services you have asked for.

Occasionally we may like to contact you with details of new services or products we provide that might be of interest to you.

You have the right to stop us at any time if you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at support@homelyfe.com.

Transfer of your information

We may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Where this happens, the correct steps are taken to protect your information.  Individuals who have access to the data must maintain its security and confidentiality.
Cookies

Cookies are small information files stored on your tablet or smartphone that help the app remember who you are and information about your visit.  They also help the app to function properly.  For more information about how we use cookies please go to the Homelyfe Cookie Policy at https://www.homelyfe.com/cookie-policy/ .

Third Party Links

Sometimes we include links to third parties on this app.  Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy and we cannot be responsible for the protection or privacy they provide you while visiting such sites.  You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email support@homelyfe.com or write to us at the following address: Homelyfe Ltd, 60 Gray’s Inn Road, Unit G.01, London, WC1X 8AQ.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  As the information we hold is provided by you, please can you keep it up to date and accurate.  You may also ask us to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate by emailing us at support@homelyfe.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you use the app because we may update it from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices. 

This Privacy Policy was most recently updated on 13 September 2017.

 


Our newsletter

Receive the latest Homelyfe updates